Skip to main content

Board of Local Affairs

The Board of Local Affairs is responsible for local issues affecting architecture for matters arising from building, construction, planning and urban design aspects. Its main scope of work are as follows :

  • Nominating members to serve in the government / quasi-government committees
  • Co-ordinating with HKIA representatives serving in external committees and compiling their reports in HKIA Web and Newsletter
  • Providing advice / expertise / comments to the draft code of practices and other local studies
  • Participating in invited LegCo panel meetings and various government and quasi-government committees meetings
  • Maintaining liaison with government departments such as Architectural Services Department, Buildings Department, Housing Department and other relevant depart ments, other allied professional institutions and non-government organizations
  • Liaising with various districts on architecture-related works
  • Promoting sustainable development through architecture
  • Encouraging heritage protection and appreciation
  • Promoting architecture excellence through support to architectural competitions

 

Board of Local Affairs
  • HO Lik Chi Nicholas (Chair)
  • HAI Tuen Tai Freddie (Deputy Chair)
  • LEUNG Kit Man Andy (Deputy Chair) 
  • BEH Kiang Hioke Kentis
  • CHAN Chung Yee Albert
  • CHAU Kei Yun Athena
  • CHEN Marvin 
  • CHEUNG Kong Yeung Thomas
  • CHEUNG Suet Fai Rover 
  • CHEUNG Yim Fun Lucia
  • CHING Yuk Yu Eugene  
  • CHOI Wun Hing Donald
  • HO Kin Wai Stephen
  • IEONG In Leng Yvonne
  • IP Kar Wei Kelvin 
  • LAI Yu Leung Johnnie
  • LI Kwok Hing Felix
  • NG Kwan Lung Michael
  • POON Ho Lun Allen
  • SO Ching
  • WONG Hung Chuen Nicky
  • YU Franklin 
  • AU YEUNG Chi King Artur *
  • CHAN Chak Bun Benny *
  • CHAN Cho Sing Joel *
  • LAM Wo Hei *
  • LEUNG Yee Wah Edward *
  • TSENG Yen Wei William  *

* Advisor

 

Meeting Attendance

Buildings & Lands Committee
  • LAI Yu Leung Johnnie (Chair)
  • CHAN Chui Man Truman (Deputy Chair)
  • IP Kar Wai Kelvin (Deputy Chair)
  • YIM Shun See (Deputy Chair)
  • AU YEUNG Chi King Artur
  • CHAN Chung Yee Albert
  • CHAN Sze Chung Peter
  • CHEUNG Hoi Fo Jacky
  • Cheung Wing Man Vivian
  • CHUNG Wing Ki Vicky
  • LAM Wai Ho Andy
  • LEE So Kwan Doris
  • LEUNG Kit Man Andy
  • Leung Sai Ho Edward
  • Dicky LO
  • MA Hon Lung Dave
  • Ng Cheuk Man Matt
  • Sheh Ka Ming Mathew
  • Sze Hoi Wai Jivolet
  • TSANG Ho Yin
  • Daniel Wong 
  • WU Kwok Cheung Desmond
  • YIU Shuk Yin Crystal
  • CHAN Cho Sing Joel *
  • CHU Hok Wang Clement *
  • TSANG Man Biu *
     

* Advisor

Meeting Attendance

Environment & Sustainable Development Committee
  • IEONG In Leng Yvonne (Chair)
  • CHAU Kei Yun Athena   (Deputy Chair)
  • CHING Yuk Yu Eugene  (Deputy Chair)
  • CHEUNG Kong Yeung Thomas (Deputy Chair)
  • BEH Kiang Hioke Kentis
  • CHAN Chak Bun Benny
  • CHUI Yiu Hung Eddy
  • FUNG Yin Suen Ada
  • HO Kin Wai Stephen
  • HO Shing Chak Stephen
  • HO Wai Keung Eric
  • LAW Ka Wai Charlotte
  • LEUNG Hing Yee Joan
  • LEONG On U Derrick
  • LO Yee Cheung Adrian
  • MOK Sai Man Simon
  • SO Man Tik Mandy
  • THILAKARATNE Ruffina Sharmila
  • TSUI Man Yuen Gabrielle 
  • WONG Ka Man Carmen
  • WONG Po Lung, John
  • WONG Pui Kwan, Florence
  • YUNG Hin Tat Kenneth
  • CHAN Cho Sing Joel *
  • CHAN Siu Cheung Gilles *
  • CHAN Suk Fun Mary *
  • HUNG Pun Herbert *
  • IP Chung Man Tony *
  • KWONG Sum Yee Anna *
  • LEUNG Man Kit *
  • WONG Chiu Lung Dennis *

* Advisor

 

Meeting Attendance

Heritage & Conservation Committee
  • WONG Hung Chuen Nicky (Chair)
  • LAM Chung Wai Tony (Deputy Chair)
  • CHAN Yu Wo Jimmy
  • CHAN Yuk King Rosa
  • CHAU Kei Yun Athena 
  • CHEUNG Suet Fai Rover 
  • CHO Sze Man Carman
  • FOK Man Kin Simon
  • FUNG Wing Chi Cherry
  • HO Sum Yee May 
  • KIANG Ngai Sze Karen
  • LAM Ho Yin Benjamin
  • LAM Lai Shun
  • LEE Ka Chun
  • LEE Kwok Yan Sarah
  • LEUNG Ka Ho
  • TSUI Chung Man Carmen 
  • WILL Ewen Fegan
  • WONG Ka Fai William
  • WU Hei Nam
  • ANG Bing Hun Fanny *
  • HO Cham *
  • KWOK Si Ling Celina *
  • LEUNG Hing Yee Joan *
  • LEUNG Yee Wah Edward *
  • TAM Man Wah Ronald *
  • WU Tsan Sum Roger *
  • WU Wai Sheung Sita *

* Advisor

Planning & Urban Design Committee
  • CHING Yuk Yu Eugene (Chair)
  • CHEUNG Hoi Fo Jacky  (Deputy Chair)
  • LI Yan Yan Linda (Deputy Chair)
  • CHAN Cho Sing Joel
  • CHAN Chui Yi Corrin
  • CHAN Tsun Kit Calvin
  • HUI Kei Yan Lisa
  • IEONG In Leng Yvonne
  • KONG Ho Yan Mary
  • KWOK Wing Hei Eric
  • LAU Hiu Yeung Karlo
  • NG Cheuk Yee John 
  • SIU Kwan Yeung
  • WONG Chiu Lung, Dennis
  • WU Tsan Sum Roger 
  • YU Hoi Tung Jacqueline
  • AU Siu Man Michael *
  • CHAN Sze Chung Peter  *
  • CHANG Ping Hung Wallace *
  • CHEUNG Man Ching Anthony *
  • CHEUNG Neo Ton Francis *
  • CHUI Yiu Hung Eddy *
  • LAU Yik Hei Denise *
  • LIAUW Wie Wu Laurence *

 

* Advisor