Home > About Us > Organization Chart > Board of Educational Affairs


The Board of Educational Affairs (BEdA) oversees matters relating to architectural education, accreditation, admission of members, continuing professional development of members, and the recognition of non-local architectural and related education systems and professional qualifications under the direction of the HKIA Council.

The terms of reference of the BEdA are:
  • To organize the professional assessment for HKIA/ARB.
  • To organize and to vet membership applications for various categories.
  • To promote and to handle matters relating to the admission of members.
  • To organize events for continuing professional development and to promote and foster CPD programmes for the architectural and related profession; and to co-ordinate architectural research work.
  • To assist the architectural profession and the HKSAR government in the development, quality assurance and accreditation of post-secondary architectural and related education in Hong Kong.
  • To pursue the recognition of non-local architectural and related education systems and professional qualifications.

Board of Educational Affairs
  • SO Ching 蘇晴 (Chair)
  • AU YEUNG Lai Sze Jane 歐陽麗絲 (Deputy Chair)
  • CHAN Chak Bun Benny 陳澤斌
  • CHAN Chuen Chi Simon 陳傳智
  • CHEN Marvin 陳沐文 (ex-officio)
  • CHEN Nelson 陳丙驊
  • CHU Hoi Shan Paul 朱海山 (ex-officio)
  • FUNG Wai Man Virginia 馮惠敏
  • HO Kin Wai Stephen 何建威
  • LAI Siu Kin Rembert 黎紹堅
  • LI Kwok Hing Felix 李國興
  • SERAJI Nasrine
  • TANG Yiu Lun Jason 鄧耀倫
  • TONG Yee Hang Arthur 唐以恒
  • Dr. WAI Chui Chi Rosman 衞翠芷
  • WONG Ching Long Jerome 黃政朗
  • WONG Po Lung John 王寶龍
  • YEUNG Tse Ngok Mona 楊紫萼
  • YIM Shun See 嚴迅思
  • Continuing Professional Development Committee
  • TONG Yee Hang Arthur 唐以恒 (Chair)
  • IEONG In Leng Yvonne 楊燕玲 (Deputy Chair)
  • HO Kin Wai Stephen 何建威
  • LEE Kwok Yan Sarah 李國欣
  • LEUNG Chun Tat 梁振達
  • LEUNG Man Wa Clement 梁文華
  • TAI Chi Wah Derrick 戴志華
  • WONG Po Lung John 王寶龍
  • Education Development & Accreditation Committee
  • SO Ching 蘇晴 (Chair)
  • WONG Po Lung John 王寶龍 (Deputy Chair)
  • CHAN Chak Bun Benny 陳澤斌
  • CHAN Chuen Chi Simon 陳傳智
  • CHAN Ho Chung 陳皓忠
  • KWONG Sum Yee Anna 鄺心怡
  • LEUNG Tak Yin Lawrence 梁德賢
  • WILL Barry Fegan 韋栢利
  • WU Tsan Sum Roger 胡燦森
  • YU Franklin 余烽立
  • Professional Assessment Committee
  • LAI Siu Kin Rembert 黎紹堅 (Chair)
  • YIM Shun See 嚴迅思 (Deputy Chair)
  • AUYEUNG Ming Sze Phiyona 歐陽明詩 (Deputy Chair)
  • CHAU Kwun Tong 周冠棠
  • CHOW Wailee 周蕙禮
  • CHOY Ki Wing Kay 蔡琪穎
  • CHU Hok Wang Clement 朱學宏
  • HO Ting Fung Albert 何定豐
  • KWONG Sum Yee Anna 鄺心怡
  • LUN Kit Chi Gidget 倫潔芝
  • POON Ho Lun Allen 潘浩倫
  • SO Ching 蘇晴
  • TAM Kam Yip Antonio 譚錦業
  • TAM Wai Lam William 譚偉霖
  • WONG Ching Long Jerome 黃政朗
  • WONG Po Lung John 王寶龍
  • WONG Wah Sang 黃華生
  • YU Franklin 余烽立
  • Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Sitemap © The Hong Kong Institute of Architects. All Rights Reserved.